Law Blog

Labor Law: Unpaid Training

There is a presumption that time spent by employees attending Training should be paid in order to comply with the FLSA. However, the presumption can be overcome if the four relevant factors above are met.

Labor Law: Unpaid Interns in Florida

There are a lot of good things to be said about doing business in the US. Many Americans don’t realize how much easier things are here, as compared to some other parts of the world. There are a few notable exceptions, however, and using unpaid interns may be one.

WORK VISA: Investors (E-2 Step-by-Step)

An E-2 investor visa is one of the best ways to obtain US resident status without making a huge investment.

WORK VISAS: Investor Visas (E-2 Reqs)

This article is about the key requirements for obtaining an E-2 Visa. For each requirement, we provide tips and types of evidence you can submit to demonstrate you meet the requirement.

WORK VISAS: Specialty Occupations (H1B – Overview)

The H-1B program is designed for employers looking to recruit key workers from outside the US, and it provides foreign workers with a cost-efficient way to work legally in the US.

WORK VISAS: Specialty Occupations (H1B – Key Features)

This article is a continuation of the H-1B overview provided in our previous discussion, which you can access here.  Now that you have a general concept of the H-1B, we will turn to some of the specific features of the program.   Your Employer First of all, realize the H-1B visa must be petitioned (i) by  a particular employer, (ii) offering a particular READ FULL POST

Real Estate: FIRPTA

Foreign investors should be aware of the withholding required under FIRPTA and meet with an HLA attorney to discuss the most advantageous business structure for real estate investments.

WORK VISAS: EXTRAORDINARY PROFESSIONALS (EB-1A)

One of the primary advantages of the so-called “EB-1A” is that you do not have to be sponsored by an employer.  You can “self-petition.”  You also do not have to go through the labor certification process.  And, of course, the other great thing is that this visa gives you permanent residence. 

FAMILY-BASED VISA: Immediate Relatives (I-130)

This articles focuses on visas for immediate relatives.

WORK VISAS: Employee Transfer (L-1 Visa)

If your country is not part of the “E visa” treaty, then L-1 is probably the way to go.